Skip to content
How it worksExamples
CreatorsAgencies & freelancersBrandsAlready editing with Claude?
FAQBook a demo
Join the waitlist
How it worksExamplesWho it's forCreatorsAgencies & freelancersBrandsAlready editing with Claude?FAQBook a demo

Copyright

Version 2026-11-01 · Last updated 2026-11-01

ON THIS PAGE12.1 How to report12.2 What to include12.3 What happens next12.4 Counter-notice12.5 Repeat infringers
ON THIS PAGE
12.1 How to report12.2 What to include12.3 What happens next12.4 Counter-notice12.5 Repeat infringers

This is the procedure in section 12 of our Terms of Service. Send notices to [email protected], subject line "Copyright notice".

12.1 How to report

If you believe that content stored in, made with or shared from Eddi infringes your copyright or other rights (for example trademark, image, voice or publicity rights), you can send a notice to our designated contact:

Vernard Alexis Luz (copyright contact for Eddi)
115 GF Future Point Plaza 2, Mother Ignacia Ave., South Triangle, Quezon City 1103, Philippines
[email protected] (subject line "Copyright notice")

12.2 What to include

To let us act, your notice must include:

  • (a) your name, address, telephone number and email;
  • (b) a description of the work or right you say is infringed (for a copyright, the work itself; for other rights, what the right is and who holds it);
  • (c) enough detail for us to find the content, such as a link to a shared draft, the name of the video or Organisation if you know it, or a description and where you saw it;
  • (d) a statement that you believe in good faith that the use isn't authorised by the rights holder, its agent or the law;
  • (e) a statement that the information in the notice is accurate and, under penalty of perjury, that you are the rights holder or authorised to act for them;
  • (f) your physical or electronic signature.

A notice that is missing these details may not be acted on. Knowingly false notices may make the sender liable for the damage they cause.

12.3 What happens next

When we receive a notice that meets 12.2 above, we may, and where the law requires we will, promptly remove or disable access to the content concerned (for example a file, a library clip, a draft or a shared link), and we tell the Organisation whose content it is, with a copy or summary of the notice (we may leave out the sender's personal details where the law allows). We may also act on our own initiative or on incomplete notices where we reasonably believe the content breaks these Terms or the law. Removing content isn't an admission that it infringes.

12.4 Counter-notice

If your content was removed or disabled and you believe this was a mistake or that you have the right to use it, the Organisation's owner or an admin can send a counter-notice to the contact in 12.1 above, with:

  • (a) your name, address, telephone number and email;
  • (b) identification of the content that was removed and where it was in Eddi before;
  • (c) a statement, under penalty of perjury, that you believe in good faith that the content was removed by mistake or misidentification;
  • (d) your consent to the jurisdiction of the courts of the judicial district where you are (or, if you are outside the United States, any judicial district in which we may be found), and that you will accept service of process from the person who sent the notice;
  • (e) your physical or electronic signature.

We send the counter-notice to the person who sent the notice. Unless they tell us within 10 business days that they have started legal action to stop the use, we may restore the content.

12.5 Repeat infringers

We end, in appropriate circumstances, the accounts of Members and Organisations that repeatedly infringe others' rights. Three valid notices within 12 months that are not successfully countered end the account; one may be enough for a serious or wilful case.

Meet Eddi, your AI video editor.

PRODUCT

How it worksExamplesIntegrationsFAQ

FOR

CreatorsAgencies & freelancersBrandsAlready editing with Claude?

COMPANY

Book a demo[email protected]PrivacyTermsProvidersCopyrightCredits

© 2026 Vernard Alexis Luz · Eddi · goeddi.com